Alternative Name(s): Extract

Birth Certificate issued to James Panton on 26 February 1852. It states that he was born 3 March 1841. James Panton was the son Robert Panton, an agricultural labourer from Berwickshire, and Christina Douglas. In 1851-1852 the family made arrangements to emigrate to Port Phillip through the British Colonial Land and Emigration Office. The family was struck by tragedy shortly after arriving, Christina, James and another child, David, died within three months of their arrival.

Physical Description

Handwritten extract in pen and ink on paper. Paper is cream coloured with brown ink. Item is glued to a page with several other documents.

More Information