Alternative Name(s): Unit Diary

War Diary of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance for July 1918; the diary covers the whole of the month and includes the appendices.

The diary details the activities of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance during the action on July 4 and July 9 at the Battle of Hamel when the unit acted as the Advanced Dressing Station (ADS). On July 13 the 9th Field Ambulance relieved the 13th Australian Field Ambulance and the ambulance moved to Rivery. The unit were relieved at Rivery by the 14th Field Ambulance on July 31 and moved to Ecole Normale to establish a Main Dressing Station (MDS).

Also included are the names of those awarded the Military Medal (see July 23) and a plan of the ‘communications between huts’ (see Appendix 11).

Part of the collection of World War I memorabilia donated by Sergeant John Lord (#6252), although it is believed that not all of the material relates to his own war service.

John Lord was 19 years old when he enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forces in June 1915. Originally part of the 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 11th Reinforcement; Lord was transferred to the 13th Australian Field Ambulance upon its formation in February 1916. He subsequently moved to the headquarters of the Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Division, in December 1918 where he seems to have spent the remainder of the war. Although listed as ‘effective abroad,’ Lord returned to Australia on 30 October 1919, and was discharged from service on 12 March 1920. He died in 1951.

Physical Description

Twenty-six pages, held together with a pin in the top left corner.

More Information