Summary

Alternative Name(s): Trousers

Australian uniform trousers, labelled 1944. They were likely worn during World War II by John Joseph Nattrass, RAAF, service number 257665. Born in 1922, he was discharged on 3 Aug 1948 at the rank of Squadron Leader. He was the son of Dr John Hodgson Nattrass, who served in World War I and is also represented in Museum Victoria's collections.

Physical Description

Fawn canvas trousers. Fly fastened with five brown buttons. Four brown buttons inside waist for braces. Back cuff of each pant leg has extra reinforcing fabric, now worn and stained. Trousers are heavily worn, with holes in the seat (one darned) and repairs at pocket openings.

More Information