Summary

Alternative Name(s): Military Map

Ordnance Survey trench map, Douve, France, World War I, dated May 1917. Part of sheet 28. Scale 1:5,000. Trenches corrected to 1:4:17.

Used by Captain Morris Lewis during World War I, the map is inscribed 'M. Lewis. Lieut.' Captain Morris Lewis, 44th Battalion, Third Division, First AIF, was born in Wales in 1892 of Jewish heritage. He was a 23-year-old tailor living in Perth when he enlisted to serve in World War I. He applied for a commission in May 1916, and left Fremantle for England on 6 June 1916, where he received training. Lewis was sent to the front in France in November 1916 and was wounded on 29 September 1918. He was awarded the Military Cross 'For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty when the enemy delivered a couterattack and penetrated part of the line. This officer led a party and drove him out, inflicting severe casualties. He set an excellent example to his men.' He survived the war and served again in World War II.

Physical Description

Printed map, in red, blue, orange and brown on off-white. Creased and scorched (?) at folds.

More Information