Summary

Alternative Name(s): Merry-Go-Round

Model built by Mr Alfred Mervyn Smith between circa1974 and 1992. Alfred Mervyn Smith built working models all his life. Born in Newport, England, in 1904, Alfred trained as an electrician and worked on flying boats in Scotland during World War II. In 1953, he and his wife migrated to Australia. The seven models in the museum's collection were made following his retirement in the early 1970s.

Alfred loved old English carousels and created his own model with great care and attention to detail. He scavenged whatever he could find around the house for materials, including old coffee tins, pictures from magazines and cigarette packets, icy-pole sticks, pieces from board games - even his wife's jewellery. His steam traction engine replicated those used to haul amusement park rides between showgrounds in England.

More Information