Summary

Alternative Name(s): Button, Pin

World War I-era pressed tin fundraising badge - 'Our Day Nation & Honour'. The badge features an image of British nurse Edith Louisa Cavell, who died at the hands of a German firing squad in 1915. She was found guilty of assisting allied soldiers to escape from Belgium. Her final words were 'Patriotism is not enough'. Her death prompted an outpouring of grief, and she became a heroic figure of sacrifice in World War I, used to increase military recruitment in Britain and win support for the war in the United States.

One of 24 fundraising badges attached to a black velvet ribbon. Purchased and collected by the donor's great-grandmother, Mrs LIllie Mary Hollinger, in Melbourne (probably Canterbury).

Badges were worn or displayed on ribbons during and after World War I, commemorating involvement in the war effort and expressing patriotism. They were generally made to raise funds for particular causes, including comforts and medical aid for those serving overseas; assisting widows and children of deceased soldiers; and assisting with the purchase of aids and treatment for soldiers who returned with disabilities.

Physical Description

Circular red and white presssed tin badge. The badge features the central image of British nurse Edith Louisa Cavell, wearing a white nurses' hat and a white blouse that ties in a bow at the neck. This portrait is superimposed over a larger red cross on a white background. Inscription in black. The back of the badge is a dull tin with minor rust. A bent nail has been utilised as the pin and is attached through a hole in the back of the badge.

More Information