Summary

Alternative Name(s): Stocking Drier, Hosiery Dryer

Green shell-shaped Prestige hosiery drier.

The Prestige hosiery drier was advertised in Australian newspapers between 1949 and 1953. In May 1952 The Argus offered '5000 women' this 'stocking hanger' for free to readers who were prepared to send in their lingerie measurements so that Prestige could check actual measurements of customers against sizes manufactured. The Argus explained that the 'gadget...will end the irritation of damp silk stockings hanging in the way when husbands want to shave. It's an ingenious device. It enables several pairs of stockings to be dried at once, in the minimum of space and in perfect safety to the stockings...It is made of plastic material, and is worth 5/-.'

Prestige began as a brand within Atlas Knitting and Spinning Mills, established by George Gotardo Foletta with his father Henry and friend Frank Levy in 1920. In 1922 the firm went public as Prestige Ltd, following a strong profits from its quality circular-knit silk hosiery. The business struggled against foreign imports, and by 1924 was the first Australian manufacturer to make fully-formed silk stockings. By 1933 it was spinning its own silk and had added lingerie to its range, and was soon to add nylon. Its marketing savvy is shown in the 1952 hosiery drier give-away, which would have both provided useful market information and the contact details of potential customers. During the 1960s it took over its major competitor, Holeproof, becoming the Prestige-Holeproof group. It was later taken over by Dunlop Australia, and the Prestige name was discontinued in 1980.

Part of a collection of material donated by Miss Amy Turner, born in 1919, who became a school teacher from Western Australia who later lived in Essendon, Melbourne, with her widowed mother. It may have been used by Amy or her mother, Mrs Winnie Turner.

Physical Description

Hosiery drier of moulded green plastic with brown tinge. Shell-shaped, with seven segments that allow hosiery to be slotted between. A rectangular tab at the bottom with central cut-out would allow the drier to be hung. It is cracked just off-centre. A small part of the drier is missing - a plastic tab would have been inserted in the back loop to allow it to be suspended.

More Information