Summary

Alternative Name(s): Harmonica

A miniature mouth organ, otherwise known as a harmonica, produced by Lord, with a leather case and strap. The mouth organ is a souvenir from World War I.

Inscribed with the name 'Lord', after John Lord.

John Lord was 19 years old when he enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forces in South Australia in June 1915 - service # 6252. Originally part of the 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 11th Reinforcement, Lord was transferred to the 13th Australian Field Ambulance upon its formation in February 1916. He subsequently moved to the headquarters of the Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Division, in December 1918 where he seems to have spent the remainder of the war. Although listed as 'effective abroad,' Lord returned to Australia on 30 October 1919, and was discharged from service on 12 March 1920. He died in 1951.

Physical Description

Miniature harmonica consisting of a timber comb, metal reed plates and metal coverplates. Engraved text appears on the cover plates on the obverse and reverse. There is a metal eyelet attached at the end of the mouth organ. The case for the mouth organ is made of a metal frame and a piece of leather which folds over the top of of the harmonica and is secured by a buttonhole. A leather strap with a metal buckle and a metal eyelet is attached to the case. The harmonica is soiled, dented, tarnished and has rust on some parts. The leather case is soiled. The leather is worn and the metal parts are tarnished. There is a green patina on parts of the metal frame, eyelet and some patina has rubbed onto the leather strap. Tape is wound around the buckle on the leather strap.

More Information