Prepared for exhibition purposes in the Industrial & Technological Museum in 1885. It features a hand painting of the species by Miss May Vale (later Mrs. Gilfillan). Exhibited at the following exhibitions: 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition, London; 1887 Jubilee Exhibition, Adelaide; 1888-89 Centennial Exhibition, Melbourne; 1889 Exposition Universelle, Paris.

Scientific Name:

Family Name: Myrtaceae

Synonym: Fabricia laevigata

Specimen Collection Location: Victoria

Physical Description

Timber Sample 36 in. X 6.75 in.

More Information