Prepared for exhibition purposes in the Industrial & Technological Museum in 1885. It features a hand painting of the species by Miss May Vale (later Mrs. Gilfillan). Exhibited at the following exhibitions: 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition, London; 1887 Jubilee Exhibition, Adelaide; 1888-89 Centennial Exhibition, Melbourne; 1889 Exposition Universelle, Paris.

Scientific Name: Ozothamnus ferrugineus

Family Name: Asteraceae

Synonym: Helichrysum ferrugineum

Synonym: Eupatorium ferrugineum.

Synonym: Helichrysum dendriodeum (Compositae)

Specimen Collection Location: Victoria

Physical Description

Timber Sample 36 in x 3.25 in

More Information