Prepared for exhibition purposes in the Industrial & Technological Museum in 1885. It features a hand painting of the species by Miss May Vale (later Mrs. Gilfillan). Exhibited at the following exhibitions: 1886 Indian and Colonial Exhibition, London; 1887 Jubilee Exhibition, Adelaide; 1888-89 Centennial Exhibition, Melbourne; 1889 Exposition Universelle, Paris.

Scientific Name: Banksia marginata

Synonym: Banksia australis

Family Name: Proteaceae

Specimen Collection Location: Victoria

Physical Description

Timber Sample 36 in. x 7.75 in.

More Information