Alternative Name(s): Autograph Album

Nurse Taffy Evans' World War I autograph book, compiled 1915-1917. The book includes sketches and messages as well as autographs. Authors include soldiers from Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Britain. Hospitals mentioned include King George Hospital in London; Number 2 London General Hospital, Chelsea, England; Number 30 General Hospital, Calais, France; and 52nd General Hospital. The book includes the 1916 autograph of Taffy's grandmother, Margaret Jones, together with a pressed flower. Margaret, born in 1821, was aged 94 when she signed the album. A portrait of Margaret once hung in the bedroom of Taffy's younger sister, and is still treasured by her grandaughters.

Nurse Jane (Taffy) Evans worked at several hospitals in England, France and Belgium during World War I. Her documents mention King George Hospital in London; Number 2 London General Hospital, Chelsea; Number 30 General Hospital, Calais, France; 52nd General Hospital; and 52nd Stationary Hospital, Havre, France (Ward C). Nurse Evans left London for service in France on 23 April 1917, and probably remained in Europe until the end of the war.

A total of 2,139 Australian nurses served in World War I in the Australian Army Nursing Service; a further 130 worked within the British nursing service. The reputation of nurses improved during the war as they became an integral part of emergency care, taking on increasingly complex work and running entire hospital operations. By 1917, some were even working in casualty clearing stations.

Physical Description

Multiple-page autograph album.

More Information