Alternative Name(s): Button, Pin

Two World War I-era badges inscribed 'Our Day Nation & Honour', and featuring an image of British nurse Edith Louisa Cavell, who died at the hands of a German firing squad in 1915. She was found guilty of assisting allied soldiers to escape from Belgium. Her final words were 'Patriotism is not enough'. Her death prompted an outpouring of grief, and she became a heroic figure of sacrifice World War I, used to increase military recruitment in Britain and win support for the war in the United States.

Physical Description

Two round metal badges in red, white, black and brown. Red border with white centre. Red cross in centre with picture of nurse in middle of cross. Words round edge of inner circle in black. Pin at back fits into slot.

More Information