Summary

Alternative Name(s): Page out of a Textbook

Page out of a textbook probably for learning English as it contains German phrases with English next to them and pronounactions. It was use by Karina Nartiss, most likely when she was in a displaced persons camp in Germany in the late 1940s.

Born in Latvia in 1925, Karina married Alozijs Nartiss in 1946, their daughter Liga was born in 1947. They migrated to Australia in 1949 after spending time in a displaced persons camp in Ludwigsburg in West Germany from 1948-49. In Australia Karina, who had trained as a dancer, worked as a photographic model and was featured on the last paper 10 Pound note, issued in 1956.

Physical Description

Rectangular page in buff coloured paper with printed grammar in German and English on one side and numbers in English and German on reverse side.

More Information