Alternative Name(s): School shoes

Worn to school by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne.

Alice was born in London in 1984. Most of her shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.

Physical Description

Pair of child's shoes, with brown leather uppers featuring designs punched out of front top section; T-strap with buckle, moulded plastic sole. Inner cushioned sole missing.

More Information