Alternative names: ballet shoes, dance shoes.

Flesh-pink ballet slippers, made by G.A. William. They were worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne. Alice began ballet at the age of five.

Alice was born in London in 1984. Most of her shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.

Physical Description

Flesh-pink ballet slippers, leather with cotton lining and trim. Cotton string for bows at toe. Pink elastic strap sewn on by hand. Size 13B.

More Information