Alternative Names: sand shoes, sneakers

Child's leather sand shoes, in green, white, red and yellow. Made by Bata, Australia, probably in the late 1980s. Worn by Alice McCabe, daughter of the donor, Honor Godfrey, when the family lived in Highett Street, Richmond, Melbourne.

Alice was born in London in 1984. Most of her shoes were purchased from shop, Betsy Pryam in Burke Road, and were relatively expensive at $50-$60 per pair. The donor was recommended to this supplier by a friend, since she was a stranger to Melbourne and Australia. She was conscious of the shoes being 'Australian' - they were not particularly what she would have chosen had they been living in England. The shoes were chosen both for their convenience and to match the colour of Alice's clothes. The donor decided to collect all of Alice's shoes over a period of several years.

Physical Description

Child's leather sand shoes with uppers made of different coloured patches: blue, yellow, pink, turquoise and white. White cotton laces are threaded through three pairs of eyelet holes. White stitching throughout. White synthetic soles and innersoles.

More Information

  • Collecting Areas

    Home & Community, Clothing & Textiles

  • Acquisition Information

    Donation from Ms Honor Godfrey, /03/1991

  • Manufacturer

    Bata Australia, Australia

  • Place & Date Used

    Richmond, Greater Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, 1987-1990

  • Inscriptions

    Stamped on pink upper patch and innersole: Bubblegummers. Stamped on soles: [illust. of two children and cat playing tennis. Embossed on soles: Bubblegummers SYNTHETIC SOLE MADE BY BATA AUSTRALIA.

  • Classification

    Clothing, Child, Footwear

  • Category

    History & Technology

  • Discipline


  • Type of item


  • overall dimensions

    19.1 cm (Length), 8 cm (Width), 6 cm (Height)

  • Exhibition Collection Management

    190 mm (Length), 160 mm (Width), 60 mm (Height)

  • Dimensions

    185 mm (Length), 82 mm (Width), 63 mm (Height)
    Measurement From Conservation. Measuring Method: Single shoe