Alternative Name(s): Extract

Birth Certificate issued to Christina Douglas on 9 March 1852. It states that she was born on the 12 October 1815 and baptised 5 November that same year. Christina married Robert Panton, an agricultural labourer in 1939. They made arrangements through the British Colonial Land and Emigration Office to emigrate to Port Phillip in 1851-52. The family was struck by tragedy shortly after arriving, Christina and two of their young children died within three months.

Physical Description

Handwritten extract in pen and ink on paper. Paper is cream coloured with brown ink. Item is glued to a page with several other documents.

More Information