Alternative Name(s): Button

Badge with the slogan 'Migrants Don't Cause Unemployment, Howard Does!', made in Australia, circa 1990s. Recent and potential immigrants to Australia became the focus of both attack and defence during One Nation's highly publicised push for Queensland and Federal Parliament during 1997 and 1998. The White Australia Policy has meant the fundamental cultural diversity of the Australian population has been hard won, and even today genuine acceptance of cultural plurality is still not always a reality. Material such as this badge can shock, anger, provoke and remind people about the darker periods in Australian history.

Physical Description

Round green and white badge with red and white print. It has white plastic backing and a metal pin.

More Information