Alternative Name(s): Chemise

Cream-coloured silk camiknickers. According to the donor they belonged to Minnie Anderson of Kew, who wore them around 1910.

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller. She married James Caldwell Anderson; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.

Physical Description

Cream-coloured knitted silk camiknickers. V-shaped bodice at front. Wide legs with broad lace edging. Right leg has small pocket on front. Camiknickers have opening at back which fastens with hooks and eyes and one at side of left leg which fastens with press studs. Garment has satin ribbon shoulder straps. Very similar to 880208.

More Information