Summary

Alternative Name(s): Chemise

Pink-coloured silk camiknickers. Originally used by Minnie Anderson of Kew, probably in the early years of the 20th century.

Mary 'Minnie' Lloyd Anderson was one of five children of renowned architect Lloyd Tayler (1830-1900) and Sarah Toller. She married James Caldwell Anderson; they had a son and three daughters. The family lived at 'Mynda', 5 Molesworth Street, Kew, designed by Lloyd Tayler. She died in 1951, aged 91.

Physical Description

Pair of pink knitted silk camiknickers. Bodice of garment has lace insert all around midriff. Camiknickers have been altered: an extra piece of paler pink rayon has been sewn into the back down length of garment. Fastens with hooks and eyes at back and left side outside leg, with press studs. Camiknickers have pale blue edging along top and pink satin ribbon shoulder straps. Leg openings are elasticised and right leg has small pocket on front.

More Information