Alternative Name(s): Leaflet

Membership card for the Melbourne branch of the Young Women's Christian Association. The card was owned by Karina Nartiss and was used 1950-1959. Born in Latvia in 1925, Karina married Alozijs Nartiss in 1946, their daughter Liga was born in 1947. They migrated to Australia in 1949 after spending time in a displaced persons camp in Ludwigsburg in West Germany from 1948-49. In Australia Karina, who had trained as a dancer, worked as a photographic model and was featured on the last paper 10 Pound note, issued in 1956.

Physical Description

The membership card is a rectangular yellow card folded in two. All sides of the card have print on them. The Y.W.C.A. logo is printed on the front in blue. Personal details have been handwritten.

More Information