Alternative Name(s): Travel Permit

Train Travel Permit issued to Sandor Tokai in Hungary in 1952. Sandor Tokai was born in Hungary in 1927, he escaped to Belgium after the 1956 Hungarian uprising. He remained in Belgium until 1974 when he migrated to Australia under the Belgium Assisted Passage Scheme.

Physical Description

Rectangular booklet consisting a piece of fawn thin card folded into five sections. Inside is glued a small black and white photograph of a man. On the front cover and inside the booklet is extensive text printed in red ink, along with a small amount of text handwritten in blue ink and several stamps.

More Information