Alternative Name(s): Hat

Black bonnet with net, sequins and a feather on a wire base.

Formerly owned and worn by the donor's great grandmother Ellen Wilson (nee Hepburn), born in Canterbury, England in 1850. She arrived in Australia in about 1868. In 1871 she married George Wilson at a Registry office in Gertrude Street, Fitzroy. Their first child was born out of wedlock. They had 11 children altogether. She died while a resident of Easey Street, Collingwood 11th March 1930, aged 79, and was buried at Melbourne Cemetery.

Physical Description

All black wire frame bonnet with black net, sequins and a single plume. Has a single strip of fabric to tie the bonnet. Silk satin bow on crown opposite plume.

More Information