Summary

Alternative Name(s): Unit Diary

War Diary of the 13th Australian Field Ambulance for September 1918; the diary covers the whole of the month and includes the appendices. However, the page covering September 18-21 is missing from this diary, although it is present in the diary held by the Australian War Memorial.

According to the diary, the Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) gave instructions that the 4th Australian Division would be moving forward in Brigade Groups. These instructions placed the 13th Australian Field Ambulance under the command of the General Officer Commanding (GOC) of the 13th Australian Infantry Brigade until further notice (see September 5).

Sergeant John Lord is mentioned in this diary by name on September 14 as being temporarily assigned to the 3rd Echelon (Australian Section) in order to check the unit’s records. This date also records the issuing of a warning that the unit would be used in reserve for an Extensive Offensive Operation to be undertaken on September 18.

Part of the collection of World War I memorabilia donated by Sergeant John Lord (#6252), although it is believed that not all of the material relates to his own war service.

John Lord was 19 years old when he enlisted with the Australian Imperial Forces in June 1915. Originally part of the 1st Australian Stationary Hospital, 11th Reinforcement; Lord was transferred to the 13th Australian Field Ambulance upon its formation in February 1916. He subsequently moved to the headquarters of the Assistant Director of Medical Services, 4th Division, in December 1918 where he seems to have spent the remainder of the war. Although listed as ‘effective abroad,’ Lord returned to Australia on 30 October 1919, and was discharged from service on 12 March 1920. He died in 1951.

Physical Description

Fourteen pages, held together by a pin in the top left corner.

More Information