Alternative Name(s): Knucklebone

This astragalus bone was excavated at the Commonwealth Block site between 1988 and 2003. It was cleaned to be used for the game knucklebones.

'When I was a child, we played in the street with hoops; we played hopscotch, and chasey, and cowboys and Indians, running right round the blocks and that. We even played marbles too.' (Marie Hayes, born and raised in Little Lon 1920-1940)

To the children who lived there, Little Lon was home. The streets and lanes were their playground - for tossing knucklebones, flicking marbles or chasing over the cobblestones. Their chants and laughter were part of the sounds of Little Lon.

Physical Description

An astragalus bone.

Physical Description

Knucklebone, 2.5 x 2 cm

More Information