Summary

Alternative Name(s): Dog Tag, Identification Tag, Identity Disc.

Aluminium identity tag that belonged to Private Joseph Ferres of the 11th Battalion, World War I. He was a 29 year old farmer/labourer when he joined on 26 August 1914. Born in Malta on 15 December 1884, he was living in Perth at the time of enlistment and embarked from Fremantle on 2 November 1914. He served in Gallipoli and France. His regimental number was 36. He was wounded several times, including a wound in the forehead and thumb at Gallipoli on (or about) 25 April 1915 and wounds to the head, collarbone and arm in France in July 1916. He also became ill from venereal disease, influenza and conjunctivitis during his period of service. He was discharged on 13 February 1917.

Physical Description

Round aluminium metal tag with stamped inscription. Loophole at top of tag.

Obverse Description

Stamped text '36 J. Ferres A 11 A.I. R C'.

Reverse Description

Blank disc with loop hole at top.

More Information